Merrill Lynch requested an estoppel from the office owner to the effect that the parking agreement remained in full force and effect.
[…] The trial court concluded that, although unrecorded, the parking agreement is an enforceable easement. And further, knowledge of its existence was imputed to CRVI because “there was enough information to trigger reasonable inquiry by a prudent purchaser . . . which inquiry would have led to the discovery of the parking agreement.”
CRVI appealed.
The court of appeals agreed with the trial court’s conclusion that the unrecorded parking agreement is an easement, but found that 425 Soledad could not enforce it against CRVI. The court of appeals relied on Texas Property Code Section 13.001(a), which provides that an unrecorded interest in real property “is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice.”
425 Soledad appealed.
The Supreme Court focused on several issues. But one is prominent – notice. Following the chain of ownership, Merrill Lynch had actual notice of the parking agreement because it requested that 425 Soledad confirm that the agreement remained “in full force and effect.”