Monday, June 30, 2025
[…] And further, knowledge of its existence was imputed to CRVI because “there was enough information to trigger reasonable inquiry by a prudent purchaser . . . which inquiry would have led to the discovery of the parking agreement.” 

            CRVI appealed. 

            The court of appeals agreed with the trial court’s conclusion that the unrecorded parking agreement is an easement, but found that 425 Soledad could not enforce it against CRVI. The court of appeals relied on Texas Property Code Section 13.001(a), which provides that an unrecorded interest in real property “is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice.” 

            425 Soledad appealed. 

            The Supreme Court focused on several issues. But one is prominent – notice.